PEARS VHF/UHF CONTEST RESULTS


RESULTS OF THE PEARS NATIONAL VHF/UHF CONTEST 2016

Mike Bosch,  ZS2FM

 

Although the weather conditions were not very favourable in some parts of the country, nevertheless, at least 33 logs were submitted reflecting around seven hundred contacts, a lot more than last year. Divisions 2, 4, 5, 6 and V5 participated in the contest on the five VHF/UHF bands and for the first time used all six categories. This year the field stations triumphed from their high sites. The old problem still persists and that is the reluctance of many participants to make the effort to submit log sheets.

 

GRAND OVERALL ANALOGUE WINNER:

Winner:                                ZS2VDL, Terrence van der Linden         82 075 points.

1st Runner-up:                    ZS2BO, Allan Bowles                                 70 021 points.

2nd Runner-up:                  ZR2T, Alex Gogos                                       56 784  points.

 

Longest distance on Analogue (A).

144 MHz: ZS2ABB, Terry Flanagan & ZS5DJ, Dave Jones 569 km.

 

GRAND OVERALL DIGITAL WINNER:

Winner:                    ZS2ACP, Andre Botes                    24 112 points.

1st Runner-up:        ZS5LEE, Lee Hanegraaf                 7 980 points.

2nd Runner-up:      ZS2BK, Andre van Deventer       6192 points.

 

Longest distance on Digital (D).

50 MHz:                    V51PJ, Pieter Jacobs & ZS2ACP, Andre Botes 1 086 km.

70 MHz:                    V51PJ, Pieter Jacobs & ZS2ACP, Andre Botes 1 086 km.

144 MHz:                  V51PJ Pieter Jacobs & ZS2BK, Andre van Deventer 1 083 km.

 

DIVISIONAL ANALOGUE WINNERS:

Division 1:    No logs received this year.

Division 2:    ZS2VDL, Terence van der Linden 82 075 points.

Division 4:    ZS4A, Rickus De Lange 46 344 points

Division 5:    ZS5DJ, Dave Jones 15 300 points.

Division 6:    ZS6CBQ, Carl Minne 42,007 points.

 

LIMITED CATEGORY:

Winner:                     ZS2NF, Barry Nugent 2 460 points.

 

ROVER CATEGORY:

Winner:                     ZS2DH/R, Dave Higgs        14 949 points.

Runner-up:                 ZS2G/R, Andrew Gray      5 858 points

 

144.400 MHz & 145.500 MHz FM DIVISIONAL CATEGORY:

Winner:                     Grant Randall, ZS2GT        70 points  [also the winner of a Yagi antenna prize donated by Ken Victor, ZS2OC for the Divisional 2 winner of the FM Category]

Runner-up:                 Imo Ferreira, ZS2FF                       30 points.

 

TOTAL POINTS SCORED FROM ALL 33 LOGS:

(A) 82 075 ZS2VDL, Terence van der Linden Field. (Olifantskop).

(A) 70 021 ZS2BO, Allan Bowles Field. (Olifantskop).

(A) 56 784 ZR2T, Alex Gogos Field. (Zuurberg).  

(A) 46 344 ZS4A, Rickus De Lange Base. (Bethlehem).

(A) 42 007 ZS6CBQ, Carl Minne Base. (Krugersdorp).

(A) 34 764 ZS2ZA, Andre Potgieter Field. (Grahamstown).   

(D) 24 112 ZS2ACP, Andre Botes Base. (Port Elizabeth) 

(A) 22 430 ZR6AUI/4, Christo Greyling Field. (Near Heilbron)

(A) 15 300 ZS5DJ, Dave Jones Base. (Ramsgate) 

(A) 14 949 ZS2DH/R, Dave Higgs Rover. (Port Elizabeth) 

(A) 12 530 ZS2ABB, Terry Flanagan Base. (Port Elizabeth) 

(A) 11 652 ZS2U, Al Akers Base. (Port Elizabeth)   

(A) 10 650 ZS6BUN, Dick Coates Base. (Edenvale). 

(D) 07 992 ZS6BUN, Dick Coates Base. (Edenvale  

(A) 07 980 ZS4N, Nico Oelofse Base. (Bloemfontein).   

(A) 06 585 ZS2ABZ, Bill Hodges Base. (Port Elizabeth)   

(D) 06 192 ZS2BK, Andre van Deventer Base. (Port Elizabeth).   

(A) 06 102 ZS2AH, John Bryson Base. (East London). 

(A) 05 858 ZS2G/R, Andrew Gray Rover. (Port Elizabeth).     

(A) 05 604 ZR4MF, Michael Folkey Base. (Bloemfontein).  

(D) 05 320 ZS5LEE, Lee Hanegraaf Base. (Durban).  

(A) 04 920 ZS2NF, Barry Nugent Limited. (Uniondale). 

(D) 04 338 V51PJ, Pieter Jacobs Base. (Rosh Pinah, Namibia). 

(A) 04 206 ZS2MG/R, Michael Gooden Rover. (Port Elizabeth).  

(A) 04 112 ZS2ABF, Peter Tottle Base. (East London). 

(A) 03 556 ZS6SVJ, Stephen van Jaarsveld Base. (Pretoria). 

(A) 03 024 ZS2EC, Theunis Potgieter Base. (Port Elizabeth).   

(A) 02 960 ZS2NB, Nick Basson Base. (East London). 

(A) 01 314 ZS5LEE, Lee Hanegraaf Base. (Durban).    

(A) 01 113 ZS6STN, Club station (Sandton). Operated by Marius Snyman, ZR6MS.

(D) 00 427 ZS5HV, Hugo van Zyl Base. (Scottburgh).    

(A) 00 070 ZS2GT, Grant Randall FM Category. (Port Elizabeth).  

(A) 00 030 ZS2FF, Imo Ferreira FM category. (Port Elizabeth).   

 

PEARS would like to express their sincere thanks to all those who sent in logs and hopefully enjoyed the contest. See you next year!

 

BACK TO PEARS CONTEST PAGE